BaiLa Fitness Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Satori Studios Pty Ltd ACN 158 562 577 trading as BaiLa Fitness (“BaiLa Fitness”) with respect to the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information about our customers and employees including through our website at www.baila.com.au

BaiLa Fitness is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”). A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

BaiLa Fitness is dedicated to ensuring that personal and sensitive information is gathered with respect to the individual and aims to exercise the highest standard of care in preserving privacy of information in all areas of operation.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information
For the purposes of this Statement, “Personal Information” is characterised as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. “Sensitive information” means health information about an individual.

The types of Personal Information generally collected by us include name, address, date of birth, mobile and telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation and employer and emergency contact details. Personal Information is also collected when individuals provide business cards or other documentation to us. Personal Information also includes information we collect in the course of providing services to individuals and external communications.

The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us include information relating to health issues that is necessary to properly advise customers about fitness training. The types of health related information include medical history, whether individuals are using medication, smoke or are pregnant and other health related information. We will obtain specific consent in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information.

Use of Personal Information
Any Personal or Sensitive Information that we collect about individuals will be used and disclosed by us to provide the services required or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions.

BaiLa Fitness will disclose Personal Information to third party business partners when they provide services to BaiLa Fitness that are consistent with the terms of Privacy Policy. When we outsource or contract out specific support services, our contractors may access individuals’ Personal Information. It is important to note that all our contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. We take great pride in operating only with reputable business partners.

Personal or Sensitive Information that is in our possession is not subject to rent, sale or any other disclosure to any other company or organisation, without prior consent of individuals where that consent is required by law. Individuals consent to our use and disclosure of their Personal Information where it is incidental to a sale of our business to a third party. They also consent to Personal and Sensitive Information being disclosed to BaiLa Fitness support office and placed on an intranet that is accessible by the support office.

BaiLa Fitness will disclose personal information if it is under a legal requirement to do so (for example, under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorised request is made from a law enforcement agency.

Otherwise, we will only disclose Personal Information with the consent of the relevant individuals. If consent is obtained, we may provide Personal Information to BaiLa Fitness’ personal instructors to assist customers to improve their fitness and wellbeing, in addition, instructors can advise customers which fitness programs are suitable for them. If instructors are contractors (rather employees), their contracts with us require them to keep Personal Information confidential.

Information Provided by Instructors

Information of a personal and sensitive nature is provided to BaiLa Fitness by its potential instructors. The information is used to evaluate the suitability of the applicants becoming BaiLa Fitness Instructors. BaiLa Fitness may make enquiries and check accuracy of information at consent of potential instructors, this will be the only time the BaiLa Fitness may disclose such information to third parties unless required in accordance with the Privacy Act.

It is at the discretion of a potential applicant to provide information requested, however this may obstruct the process of assessing their suitability. The Personal Information of successful applicant will form part of an ongoing instructor record. Should the application be unsuccessful, the individual will be given the opportunity to have the information collected returned to you or destroyed.

Website Privacy
The Privacy Policy outlines our approach to online privacy issues regarding Personal Information collected through our website: www.baila.com.au

BaiLa Fitness will handle personal information collected online with the utmost care, and will not knowingly use it in ways not explicitly consented to by the user who supplied the information and to whom the information refers.

BaiLa Fitness will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Other matters specific to our handling of Personal Information online are set out below.

  1. a) Cookies
    No Personal Information is collected by BaiLa Fitness when individuals visit our website, unless they chose to provide it to us (for example, by sending us emails through our website). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify individuals (sometimes called “web log information”) when you visit certain pages (such as the type of browser and operating system you have). We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on the computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the website. Users can choose to block these cookies but some portions of the website may not function correctly if they do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify a computer, they are unlikely to identify users personally.
  2. b) Email/SMS marketing
    We will not distribute our marketing material via SMS unless customers have consented to this. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. Further, customers can unsubscribe from our e-newsletters, marketing material or other bulletins by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send. Occasionally, BaiLa Fitness will send promotional email messages to prospective customers to market a service or activity. This will only be done on the reasonable belief that customers would be interested in the subject matter. In every case customers will be provided with clear and simple instructions on how to be removed from our mailing list
  3. c) Site security policy
    Our website uses up-to-date technology to maximise the security of user’s Personal Information. BaiLa Fitness places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. Our security and privacy policy are continually reviewed and updated, the user information is accessed by authorised personnel. We aim to prevent accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss or unauthorised access of data.
  4. d) Social Networking Acceptable Use Policy
    BaiLa Fitness encourages all comments on any of our social networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, Instagram), as we would like to hear from our fans, clients, friends and instructors. Customer views, news, ideas, insights and feedback about BaiLa Fitness are very important to us, yet the social networking sites must not be used to abuse others, expose others to offensive or inappropriate content, or for any illegal purpose.

It is the user’s responsibility to protect their personal privacy when using our social networking pages. We advise users not to include any Personal Information of either themselves or of others in their posts to the wall (such as email addresses, private addresses or phone numbers).

In addition, it is recommended to refrain from posting materials to the page that infringe the intellectual property rights of others and not to include internet addresses or links to websites, or any email addresses in posts to the wall.

Any information posted to the BaiLa Fitness Social Networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, Instagram) is recorded and used for the purpose of administering pages and addressing any comments made, while no attempt will be made to identify users except where authorised by law.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of social networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, Instagram). The responsibility of BaiLa Fitness is limited to our own postings made on our Facebook and Instagram pages “BaiLa Fitness” and “Baila_with_daniel_jaime”.

Security
We use all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal or Sensitive Information that we hold and aim to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Technical and organisational security measures are in place to ensure the security of information and to protect it against deliberate or accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss or unauthorised access.

Personal and Sensitive Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords. Where appropriate, Personal and Sensitive Information is kept within a locked storage room.

Changes to Privacy Statement
BaiLa Fitness reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement without prior notice. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website. In order to remain updated and informed on protection of Personal and Sensitive Information, we encourage users to review this Privacy Statement. If, at any time, you have questions, comments or concerns about our privacy commitment please contact us.

Access and Correction of your Personal Information
The access to Personal Information that we and/or instructors hold can be obtained on request. It is at the discretion of BaiLa Fitness to provide this information to individuals, depending upon legal circumstances. Users are entitled to tell us if they do not wish us to hold their information, we will remove all such information from our database. Individuals also have the right to ask us to correct information about them which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to seek access to or correction of personal information that BaiLa Fitness holds about you, please contact us. We may ask you to put your request in writing. It is important to us that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

Contact Details
You can either provide a written request or complaint to one of our instructors, or you can contact our Privacy Officer by email to info@bailafitness.com.au or www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Statement applies to Satori Studios Pty Ltd ACN 158 562 577 trading as BaiLa Fitness its employees, instructors and contractors.
If we decide not to correct or provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will give you our reasons for our decision.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your Personal Information, please contact us at info@bailafirness.com.au.

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

This Privacy Statement contains specific provisions applicable to users using services in or accessing our Sites or Apps from Australia.